Privacy Policy


About this Policy

This Policy represents how Gull Cottage St Helens and the owners of the property manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Gull Cottage St Helens is required by law to release information about you, Gull Cottage St Helens must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Gull Cottage St Helens Privacy Policy.

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gull Cottage St Helens recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Gull Cottage St Helens handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

1.1 Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect your personal information from you or individuals authorised to act on your behalf. We collect your information to provide accommodation services to you at your request or the request of those authorised by you to act on your behalf. Gull Cottage St Helens will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary for the services required to be performed by Gull Cottage St Helens in relation to your stay at our property.

Personal information which we may collect and hold include:

  • Your name and address including email address;
  • Your phone number and/or mobile phone number;
  • Your credit card details (when booking your stay directly through the owners of Gull Cottage St Helens;
  • The names of guests staying with you;
  • Any other general and personal information we may request from you during any communication we send or receive throughout the Enquiry or Booking process.

Gull Cottage St Helens may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

1.2 How Gull Cottage St Helens Collects and Holds Personal Information

Gull Cottage St Helens collects your personal information via:

  • You choosing to utilise the services of Gull Cottage St Helens and providing your personal information to us; or
  • Any person or business authorised to act on your behalf choosing to utilise the services of Gull Cottage St Helens and providing your personal information to us; or
  • Your provision to Gull Cottage St Helens of your personal information.

Gull Cottage St Helens holds and stores personal information within a controlled third-party application discussed in detail at point 2 below.

1.3 Why Does Gull Cottage St Helens Collect and Hold Personal Information?

Gull Cottage St Helens collects and holds personal information about you in order to fulfil a service for you, or those authorised to act on your behalf in relation to accommodation and other services requested of Gull Cottage St Helens.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from Gull Cottage St Helens are effectively and efficiently delivered to you or those authorised to act on your behalf in the manner requested.

We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email, phone or post) that has been requested by you personally or via those authorised to act on your behalf. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 1.4 of this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. In order to operate and to deliver to you a service which has been requested, we may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate which is necessary to deliver requested items or services to you or those authorised to act on your behalf. These affiliates are www.stayz.com.au, www.airbnb.com.au and www.tripadvisor.com.au. These affiliates have their own Privacy Policy and your use of their website or systems are governed by their respective Privacy Policy as made available on their websites.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be provided to Gull Cottage St Helens by those authorised to act on your behalf, please advise them accordingly.

1.4 How Can You Access Your Personal Information and / or Seek Correction?

You may access the personal information that has been provided to Gull Cottage St Helens by contacting Gull Cottage St Helens:

Email: privacy@gullcottagesthelens.com.au

If you seek further clarification or amendment of the personal information of yours we hold, please email Gull Cottage St Helens at privacy@gullcottagesthelens.com.au. Information collected by Gull Cottage St Helens may have been provided via an affiliate of Gull Cottage St Helens or an individual or business authorised to act on your behalf, and if that personal information requires correction you should also notify our affiliates or those authorised to act on your behalf accordingly.

1.5 How Can You Complain About a Breach of the APP’s?

If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which Gull Cottage St Helens have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to Gull Cottage St Helens at privacy@gullcottagesthelens.com.au.

Gull Cottage St Helens will, within seven days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still dissatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992

In writing: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

2. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Disclosures of your personal information will not be made overseas without your express consent.

However, Gull Cottage St Helens uses a cloud based tool called Office 365 to share information internally. Office 365 is a contracted service provided by Microsoft and utilised by Gull Cottage St Helens for sharing and storage of information and that information remains under the effective control of Gull Cottage St Helens and is not released or controlled by Microsoft. Gull Cottage St Helens and Office 365 have an arrangement where Gull Cottage St Helens retain the sole right of access to the information stored with Microsoft on its secure servers and password controlled. Microsoft’s terms of use and privacy statement can be accessed at go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=521839 and go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=206977.

3. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Gull Cottage St Helens will endeavour to take all reasonable actions/precautions to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. However, we do note that the personal information may be collected from affiliates or those authorised to act on your behalf as part of the services provided by Gull Cottage St Helens.

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and Gull Cottage St Helens has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under its control such as password protection, data encryption, regular and secure data backups and antivirus protection. In addition, our affiliates and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Gull Cottage St Helens. However, Gull Cottage St Helens will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.